Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-14T22:44:41+05:30
Canvas required = CSA of cone + CSA of cylinder
csa of cone is 22/7 × r × l 
csa of cyl. is 2 × 22/7 × r × h     h of cone = 10.8 - 4.8
l=√(4.5)²+(6 )²= 7.5
canvas used= 22/7 × 4.5 ×7.5 + 2 ×22/7 × 4.5 × 4.8
                    =742.5/7 + 950.4/7
                    =106.07 + 135.77
                     = 241.84 cm²
i thinks its right
3 5 3
2016-01-14T22:44:42+05:30
Radius of the conical= radius of the cylinder = 4.5 m
height of conical above = total height of tent - height of cylinder
                                      = 10.8 - 4.8 = 6 m 
canvas required for tent = C.S.A of cone  + C.S.A of cylinder 
                                        =  πrl +2πrh 
here l =
          =√(4.5)(4.5) +(6) (6)
          = √20.25+36
          =√56.25
          = 7.5 m 
canvas required for tent =22/7 *4.5 (7.5 + 2(4.8))= 241.85 meter square (approx.)
4 2 4
thnk you so much for the answer
ur welcome
:)
:D