Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-15T15:42:55+05:30


Our Motherland India was slave under the British rule for long years during which Indian people were forced to follow the laws made by British rule. After long years of struggle by the Indian freedom fighters, finally India became independent on 15th of August in 1947. After two and half years later Indian Government implemented its own Constitution and declared India as the Democratic Republic. Around two years, eleven months and eighteen days was taken by the Constituent Assembly of India to pass the new Constitution of India which was done on 26th of January in 1950. After getting declared as a Sovereign Democratic Republic, people of India started celebrating 26th of January as a Republic Day every year.
Students of schools and colleges are very keen to celebrate this event and starts preparation around a month before. Students performing well in the academic, sports or other fields of education are honoured with the awards, prizes and certificates on this day. Family people celebrate this day with their friends, family and children by participating in activities organized at social places. Every people become ready in the early morning before 8 am to watch the celebration at Rajpath, New Delhi in the news at TV. At this day of great honour every Indian people should sincerely promise to safeguard the Constitution, maintain peace and harmony as well as support in the development of country.
1 5 1
2016-01-17T14:20:04+05:30


In India 26th of January is celebrated as Republic Day every year because constitution of India came into force on this day. It is celebrated as the national festival of India which has been declared as national holiday. Gandhi Jayanti and Independence Day are two another national holidays. On 26th of January in 1950 our country became fully democratic republic after reinforcement of the Constitution of India in the Indian Parliament.At this day a great Indian army parade takes place which generally starts from the Vijay Chowk and ends at India Gate. Indian army (Army, Navy and Air-force) salutes the President of India while parading on the Rajpath. Indian army display the power of India through the parade and by demonstrating all the great inventions like tanks and big guns. After the army parade, every states of India show their Jhankis displaying their culture and tradition. After that, a tri colour (our honourable National Flag colors like saffron, green and white) flowers showering takes place in the sky by the aeroplanes.Students celebrate this day in the schools and colleges by organizing great events like parade, Flag unfolding, singing National Anthem, read speech, play roles of freedom fighters, dance, singing, drama play, helping in social campaign, quiz competitions, essay writing, poster display, magic, comedy activities, etc. At this day every Indian should take an oath to make this country peaceful and developed country. At the end, every student gets sweet and namkin and goes to their home happily.
0