The surface area of sphere is 1018 2/7 square cm. what is it's volume ?
( plz help me out frnds )

2
but the answer you have mark as the best it is taken as 10182 as a whole not as amixed fraction 
what?? no reply
a very bad way to stop a conversation at least you could say that you do not know and ask me to leave then i would
sry buddy i was bit busy doing my physics project and talking to my frnds here 
oho sorry to be rude ok no prob you can continue

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-01-15T22:14:09+05:30
Surface area of sphere = 10182/7
surface area of sphere = 4πr²
4 *22/7*r²=10182/7
r²=10182/4*22
r=√10182/4*22=236.6453042
 we find the value of r we have now radius of sphere 
we can easily find its volume 
volume of sphere = 4/3
πr³
= 4/3 (22/7) (236.64)= 989.15 cm³ 

3 5 3
no problem yar
I know how to do it
ok
:)
Comment has been deleted
2016-01-16T16:53:16+05:30
Given surface area of the sphere = 1018  2/7 cm²
⇒ 4πr² = 1018  2/7
⇒ 4 × 22/7 r² = 7128/7
⇒ 88/7× r² = 7128/7
⇒   r² = (7128/7) × (7/88)
⇒   r² = 7128/88
⇒   r² = 81
⇒   r = √81 = 9
∴Radius = 9cm
Volume of the sphere = 4/3πr³  
= 4/3  ×  22/7 × 9³
=88/21 × 729
=64152/21
=3054.9 cm³
0