Answers

  • Brainly User
2016-01-16T14:58:26+05:30


I have mentioned only 5 events that took place for the formation of telangana.

1948:-Indian Army annexes princely state of Hyderabad, which comprised different regions including Telangana.

2009: Chandrasekhara Rao began fast-unto-death for Telangana state.

2001: K Chandrasekhara Rao floated Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS) to revive Telangana movement.

2013: Bill introduced in both houses of state legislature amid clashes between Seemandhra and Telangana lawmakers.

2014: Telangana is born as the new state. Chandrasekhara Rao takes oath as the first Chief Minister.

hope this helps you...............^_^


2 4 2
hmm
thnx
ok
yes afcoarse
plz mark it as the brainliest..
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-16T15:01:04+05:30


1.arguments in favor of seperation of telangana

2.1969 movement:_-
i
n which people came towards to tell the dissatisifactioen in jobs, and equality and in water problems

3.
Movement in 1990-2004
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), promised a separate Telangana state if they came to power. BJP created Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Uttarkhand states in year 2000 as promised. But the BJP could not create a separate Telangana state because of the opposition from its coalition partner, Telugu Desam Party. These developments brought new life into the separatist Telangana movement by year 2000.
2004 and later:-


In 2004, for Assembly and Parliament elections, the Congress party and the TRS had an electoral alliance in the Telangana region with the promise of a separate Telangana State. Congress came to power in the state and formed a coalition government at the centre. TRS joined the coalition government in 2004 and was successful in making a separate Telangana state a part of the common minimum program (CMP) of the coalition government.
2009 and later:-

In February 2009 the state government declared that it had no objection, in principle, to the formation of separate Telangana and that the time had come to move forward decisively on this issue. To resolve issues related to it the government constituted a joint house committee.

Ahead of the 2009 General Elections in India, all the major parties in Andhra Pradesh supported the formation of Telangana The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) again announced that they would create two more states, Telangana and Gorkhaland, if they won the election.The Congress Party still says it is committed to Telangana statehood,but claims Muslim minorities are opposed to creation of separate state along with majority of people. Some analysts, however, feel that the "Muslim reluctance card" has been deftly played by then Chief Minister Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy, who is staunchly opposed to the formation of the new state.
later
On December 9, 2009, P. Chidambaram, the Union Minister of Home Affairs announced that the Indian government would start the process of forming a separate Telangana state, pending the introduction and passage of a separation resolution in the Andhra Pradesh assembly.KCR thus ended his 11 day fast, saying from his hospital bed that this was a "true victory of the people of Telangana." within a short time of the Home Minister's declaration, sensing the public mood, MLAs from the Coastal Andhra and Rayalaseema regions (Andhra region) submitted their resignations in protest of the process of creation of a new state within Andhra Pradesh.

after a long strugle and losses of many lives telangana was formed





2 4 2
dont fight.......
no more fight
ya
thankz
:) my pleasure dude