Answers

2016-01-16T23:14:14+05:30
2Fe Cl_{3}  +   Na_{2} S →  2Fe Cl_{2}  + 2NaCl  +  S
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-17T09:09:09+05:30
To balance it we need to know the numbers of atoms of each element on both sides i.e
From the unbalanced equation FeCl₃ + Na₂S → FeCl₂ + NaCl + S
On the
reactant side :-
Fe atoms = 1
Cl atoms = 3
Na atoms = 2
S atoms = 1

On the product side
Fe atoms = 1
Cl atoms = 3
Na atoms = 1
S atoms = 1

To make the balance of Na atoms on the product side we multiply the NaCl by 2
Now ... on the product side
Fe atoms = 1
Cl atoms = 4
Na atoms = 2
S atoms = 1

To balance the Cl atoms on the reactant side we multiply the formula FeCl₃ by 2
Now....on the reactant side
Fe atoms = 2
Cl atoms = 6
Na atoms = 2
S atoms = 1

Finally to balance the Fe & Cl we multiply FeCl₂ by 2
Now...On the product side
Fe atoms = 2
Cl atoms = 6
Na atoms = 2
S atoms = 1

Now our reaction is balanced

∴ Balanced reaction =  2FeCl₃ + Na₂S → 2FeCl₂ + 2NaCl + S



2 3 2
The method I have used is Hit and Trial Method