Answers

2016-01-17T15:50:06+05:30
Length of each side of the equilateral triangle = 8 cm
Now, area of 1 equilateral triangle,
Semi-perimeter = (a + b + c)/ 2
 S = 8 + 8 + 8 / 2
  S = 24 / 2
 S = 12 cm

By heron’s formula, Area = √s(s-a)(s-b)(s-c)
Area = √12 * 12-8 * 12-8 * 12-8
Area = √12 * 4 * 4 * 4
Area = √2 * 2 * 3 * 2 * 2 * 2 * 2 * 2 * 2
Area = 16√3 cm2
Therefore area of 6 such triangles, = 16√3 * 6 = 96√3cm2

therefore area of the regular hexagon = 96√3cm2

Thank You…………
************************************************
1 5 1
your answer was incorrect before that'[s y i marked anjelkajal's answer as the best
no problem mate ...u hv the right to choose the best ...
i'll choose your answer as the best when u give answer up to the mark
i don't say u were incorrect, n plsdon't take it personally
 i m not that type of girl ... n i will not mind it 
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-17T15:53:52+05:30
Side of the hexagon = 8 cm

( In regular hexagon all sides are equal)

Given that it is divided into 6 equilateral triangle

Side of the triangle = 8 cm

Area of equilateral triangle = √3a²/4
                                           = √3 × 8 ×8 /4
                                           = 16√3 cm²

Given that there are 6 equilateral triangle = 16√3 ×6
                                                                  = 96√3 cm²
2 5 2
May be both will help you!!
ya, both were helpful, but your was better
yours*
Millions thanks to you!!
Bienvenue