Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-07-15T21:40:06+05:30
Different foliage, from many different plants.
Just one type of plant everywhere, would give the impression of "dull unvaried green", but a mixture of plant colors and textures would be "a sea of foliage"
The ocean isn't just one color....being a mixture of shades and colors, and I think that's the analogy that this is trying to make.In her poem 'A Sea of Foliage' Toru Dutt compares the greenery surrounding her family's garden with the sea. She goes on to say that while the sea has an unchanging green colour, her garden is filled with different and exciting shades of green: the light green of the tamarind trees, the deep green of the mango grove, the grey green of the stately palms. A contrast is found in the brilliant red of the flowers of the seemal tree which takes one by surprise like the sudden shrill sound of the trumpet.She says that the loveliest however are the lines of bamboo trees, growing towards the eastern side of the garden. When the moon shines through the bamboo trees and when the white lotus looks like a silver cup, the scene is so enchanting that one might almost faint, intoxicated by its beauty or gaze in wonder at what looks like the Garden of Eden- the first garden created by God for Adam and Eve.
22 4 22
Huh
Hellllllllo
i have message you you can talk there with me
What
it is a copy from answers.com with some changes????????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • Brainly User
2014-07-15T21:51:37+05:30
A Sea of Foliage- A sea of foliage girds our garden round But not a sea of dull unvaried green ' The light -green graceful tamarids abound amid the mango clunps of green profound and palms riselike pillars gray between and o'er the quiet pools the seemuls lean Red-red and startling like a trumpet 's sound But nothing can be lovelier than the ranges Of bamboos to the eastwards ,when the moon Looks through their gaps ,and the white lotus changes Into a cup of silver One might swoon Drunken with beauty then ,or gaze and gaze On a primeveal Eden ,in amaze the summary of this poem is Different foliage, from many different plants. Just one type of plant everywhere, would give the impression of "dull unvaried green", but a mixture of plant colors and textures would be "a sea of foliage" The ocean isn't just one color....being a mixture of shades and colors, and I think that's the analogy that this is trying to make. In her poem 'A Sea of Foliage' Toru Dutt compares the greenery surrounding her family's garden with the sea. She goes on to say that while the sea has an unchanging green colour, her garden is filled with different and exciting shades of green: the light green of the tamarind trees, the deep green of the mango grove, the grey green of the stately palms. A contrast is found in the brilliant red of the flowers of the seemal tree which takes one by surprise like the sudden shrill sound of the trumpet. She says that the loveliest however are the lines of bamboo trees, growing towards the eastern side of the garden. When the moon shines through the bamboo trees and when the white lotus looks like a silver cup, the scene is so enchanting that one might almost faint, intoxicated by its beauty or gaze in wonder at what looks like the Garden of Eden- the first garden created by God for Adam and Eve.
5 3 5
do u mean school
its sukriti khandewal.... i mean the place ....where u live?
Stone throw away from palace grounds Bangalore
didn't got u!!!
it is dint :get: u ..................and she means she lives really near to palace gronds in b'lore.................