Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-17T17:00:46+05:30
Area of a rhombus is d1xd2/2 
where d1= diagonal 1
d2= diagonal 2

we will apply Pitagora to find out the half of the other diagonal (notated with a)
10^2=8^2+a^2
100=64+a^2
a^2=100-64
a^2=36
a= sqare root from 36
a=6

The other diagonal is 6x2=12

SO...
d1=12
d2=16

Area=12x16/2
Area=156/2
Area=78

SO THE STATEMENT IS FALSE
2 4 2
Area=12x16/2
Area=192/2
Area=96 And it's TRUE
2014-07-17T17:10:04+05:30
It is false because the area should have the power 2 on its unit,i.e., sq.unit and the area given is 96cm
0
nope, d1*d2 / 2 :) you were close
yeah...i send it by mistake..it was not completed
n the statement is true...u did calculations wrong
12*16/2=96..hence area is 96..though the procedure you followed is absolutely correct.
omg. you are right