Phytoplankton are the autotrophic components of the plankton community and a key factor of oceans, seas and freshwater basins ecosystems. The name comes from the Greek words φυτόν, meaning "plant", and πλαγκτός, meaning "wanderer" or "drifter".
Thanks a ton Dear :)

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-17T17:36:17+05:30


Phytoplanktons are present under sea and they are plants which are microscopic and they are feeded on by small zooplanktons.
3 5 3
2014-07-17T18:11:54+05:30
Its a photosynthesizing organisms in found in plankton , it is mainly unicellular algea and cyanobacteria.
2 5 2