Answers

2016-01-25T18:56:14+05:30
Let the roots of the equation be 'a' and 'b'
a/b=1/3
therefore
b=3a
product of the roots=ab=constant /coeff of x sq.
=ab=12/1
=3 a^{2} =12
 a^{2} =4
a=+/-2
wen a=2,b=6
wen a=-2,b=-6
sum of the roots= -coeff of x/coeff of x sq.
=a+b=-m/1
=+/-8
ans m=+/-8
(+/-2)
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • qais
  • Content Quality
2016-01-25T18:56:57+05:30


Let the roots are x and 3x
we know that sum of roots = -b/a
⇒x +3x = -m 
⇒4x = -m
and product of roots = c/a
⇒3x² = 12
⇒x²= 4
⇒x = 2 or -2
so,when x =2, m = -8
when , x= -2 , m =8
2 5 2