Answers

2016-01-25T20:23:27+05:30
AIDS
A-Acquired
I-Immune
D-Deficiency
S-Syndrome

AIDS is transmitted through

Sexual contact with an infected person carrying AIDSBlood transfusion involving transfusion of blood from an AIDS infected person to a normal person.Use of infected needles.Infected pregnant mother to her unborn child.



2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-25T20:25:55+05:30
AIDS, Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome. It is a disorder which is caused by HIV virus. It this person stops producing natural defenses against diseases, so victim often dies from infections that it cannot fight. It can also result in loss of mental abilities.

HIV is transmitted by three main routes: sexual contact, exposure to infected body fluids or tissues, and from mother to child during pregnancy, delivery, or by vertical transmission. There is no risk of acquiring HIV if exposed to feces, nasal secretions, saliva,tears, urine, or vomit unless these are contaminated with blood. It is possible to be co-infected by more than one strain of HIV—a condition known as HIV super infection. 
3 5 3