Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-26T12:01:36+05:30
Atomic number is 18
2 electrons in 1s
2  in 2s
6 in 2p
2 in 3s
6 in 3p
so the valency shell is 3rd and valency electron are
6+2=8
1 5 1
for example , calcium has electron configuration 2,8,8,2 so why in 3 shell that have 8 electron but it capacity of 3 shell is 18 so it should be 10 why 8 only
anyone is here who can give this answer
8 electrons form a stable shell  that's y 
ok thanks
ur welcome :) 
2016-01-26T12:13:59+05:30
because it is said that 8 electrons form a stable shell because the valence shell has 8 slots and a full shell is the most stable configuration .
 i hope it helps....
1 5 1