Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-26T23:08:27+05:30
when a pigment called luciferin, the enzyme luciferase, a chemical called adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and oxygen mixes, a reaction takes place which lights up fireflies 
1 5 1
2016-01-27T01:01:59+05:30
The light is a result of the mixing of oxygen, a pigment called luciferin, the enzyme luciferase, a chemical called adenosine triphosphate (ATP), which provides cells with energy, according to Harvard Medical School researchers. Uric acid crystals, located in the cells that are activated to make the light, act as a reflective layer and shine the light away from the bug's body.
0