Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-27T12:24:40+05:30
within the proportionality limit the stress applied on a body is direct proportional to the strain.

hope it's help u
2 5 2
  • qais
  • Content Quality
2016-01-27T12:25:42+05:30


Hooke's law  states that the force needed to extend or compress a spring by some distance is proportional to that distance.
F = - kx
²
where k is constant, called stiffness.
0