What is Respiration? Name a respiratory substrate!

2
In physiology, respiration is defined as the movement of oxygen from the outside air to the cells within tissues, and the transport of carbon dioxide in the opposite direction.

The physiological definition of respiration should not be confused with the biochemical definition of respiration, which refers to cellular respiration: the metabolic process by which an organism obtains energy by reacting oxygen with glucose to give water, carbon dioxide and 38ATP (energy). Although physiologic respirat

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-28T14:44:28+05:30
Respiration is a catabolic process in which simple starch is broken down to produce energy as adenosine triphosphate molecules to carry our life processes.
Glucose is a respiratory substrate.
1 5 1
please mark my answer as the brainliest!
2016-01-28T14:45:20+05:30
Respiration is the process by which inhaling of oxygen and exhaling out of carbon for producing atp molecules.
6 carbon glucose

1 5 1
i think something is wrong in this answer!
i mean in the last line. its not clear
the main respiratory subtrate
oh