Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-18T18:28:39+05:30


Pericardial fluid is the fluid present in the pericardial cavity which is present between the inner and outer pericardium.
It functions are:
i) acts as a shock absorber,
and
ii) acts as friction reducer.
2 4 2
Some more points
These are the two main points Dear :)
It has only these two functions :)
2014-07-18T18:36:54+05:30
The heart is covered by a double membrane called pericardium between whuch afluid called perecardial fluid is present.This fluid helps to reduce friction between the two layers of the membrane as the heart beats.Also thus fluid acts as a shock absorber.
0