Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-18T22:15:59+05:30
Water is called the universal solvent because it dissolves many things in it. 
2 5 2
Water is called the the universal solvent because of it's ability to dissolve or dissociate most compounds. It can do this because of it's polarity. Oxygen has a higher electronegativity (meaning a stronger affinity for electrons) than Hydrogen so the oxygen side of a water molecule is slightly negative and the hydrogen side is slightly positive. In a solution, the positive hydrogen side of water is attracted to the negative parts of the compound it is dissolving while the negative oxygen is att
2014-07-18T22:19:23+05:30


Water is called the "Universal Solvent" because it has the ability to dissolve a wide range of substances in it.
This is a property which most liquids lack; thus they aren't considered as an Universal Solvent.
0
ur answer was the same only, only it was lengthened, anyway thanks