Answers

2016-01-31T11:29:29+05:30
Harrapans were the having the knowledge of town planning ahead of 1500 yrs, they had sculpted mud house.....A bath field where the drainage system was attached with proper water sanitation....proper strategic evolved their town in one of the enormous ancient City.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-31T18:18:23+05:30
The twin cities of Mohenjo-daro and Harappa were center of all activities. Both cities were a mile square, with defensive outer walls. Cities were divided into lower dwellings and the Citadel housed important buildings. In the excavated sites, the Harappan settlements were found built of mud bricks, burnt bricks and chiselled stones. Mud Bricks were largely used at Harappa, Kalibangan, Lothal and Banawali besides burnt bricks. The size of bricks remained the same everywhere. The ratio of brick size was 1:2:4. Other fortified sites of this culture were at Sutkogendor, AliMurad, GhaziShah and Daburkot etc.

A remarkable feature of the large urban settlements of the Indus Valley Civilization was the regularity and order in the town planning and consideration given to the civic amenities, the sewerage system and drainage. The main streets of the cities at both Harappa and Moenjodaro were generally oriented from north to south, with connecting streets running east to west, The streets of major cities such as Mohenjo-daro and Harappa were also laid out in a perfect grid pattern, The street layout showed an understanding of the basic principles of traffic, with rounded corners to allow the turning of carts easily. These streets divided the city into 12 blocks.

Except for the west-central blocks, the basic unit of city planning was the individual house. Bricks of fixed sizes were used for building while stone and wood were also used. Buildings in the lower area were rather monotonous, being mainly functional rather than decorative.
1 5 1
pls mark as brainliest
thank you very much
I have one more question
what
I was post it all ready