Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-31T12:32:41+05:30
The rotation of the earth causes winds
1 5 1
Can you give me long answer
the movement of air from one place to another causes wind. It depends upon two factors :- 1) rotation of earth. 2) presence of mountain ranges in the path of winds
Wind is caused by differences in the atmospheric pressure. When a difference in atmospheric pressure exists, air moves from the higher to the lower pressure area, resulting in winds of various speeds. On a rotating planet, air will also be deflected by the Coriolis effect, except exactly on the equator.
2016-01-31T12:35:06+05:30
In coastal regions, during the day, the air above the land gets heated faster and starts rising. So a region of low pressure is created and air over sea moves into this area of low pressure. The movement of air from one region to the other region causes Wind.
0