Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-20T12:47:02+05:30


Milkha Singh also known as "The Flying Sikh" was born on 17th October, 1935.
He served the Indian Army and then he joined into the sport section. He was a sprinter and he had bagged gold medals at the commonwealth games; thus becoming the only male individual bagging such a huge title.
He was from a very small place of Pakistan known as Govindapura. As a child he has suffered from the riots between the Hindus and the Muslims. His sister was his only inspiration and motivated him to get the success he had always dreamed of.
He also became the Director of sports in the Punjab Ministry of Education.
He got the following awards too:
Gold Medal – 1958 Commonwealth Games – 400 m
Gold Medal – 1958 Asian Games – 200 m and 400 m
Gold Medal – 1962 Asian Games
Padma Shri – 1959
5 4 5
2014-07-20T22:58:09+05:30
Milkha Singh Also Known As The Flying Sikh. He Born On 17 October 1935. His Nationality Is Indian. He  married to Nirmal Kaur. His Children Is - Jeev Milkha Singh.He won gold medals in both the 200m and 400m events at the 1958 Asian Games.As of 2013, he is the only Indian male athlete to win an individual athletics Gold in Commonwealth Games.His Height Is 5'8" (172 cm).He lost his parents in the riots that followed the Indo-Pak partition.  

Sorry I Know Only This :) :)

4 3 4