Answers

2014-07-20T14:45:06+05:30
 A thermos flask has double walls, which are evacuated and the vacuum bottle is silvered on the inside. The vacuum between the two walls prevents heat being transferred from the inside to the outside by conduction and convection. With very little air between the walls, there is almost no transfer of heat from the inner wall to the outer wall by convection. Conduction can only occur at the points where the two walls meet, at the top of the bottle and through an insulated support at the bottom. The silvered walls reflect radiated heat back to the inside, the same way a space blanket does. The diagram below shows a cross section through a thermos. 
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-20T15:17:51+05:30
Thermal flask is a special type of bottle hat keeps liquid hot or cold for a long period of time.the main purpose of using it is tuat oli5 stops conduction ,convevtion and radiation.it consist of a double walled vacuum flask.the vacuum flask is made of glass or metal with hallow walls.the walls are silver.so it stops radiation.it does not allow any heat transformation.tje mouth is closed with a cork which is an insulator.so it will not allow the heat to pass.
1 5 1