Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-20T21:12:23+05:30
Onic compounds are compounds whose elements are bonded by ionic bonds. Polyatomic ions are ions that have many atoms. 
polyatomic ions: CN-. OH-
1 5 1
what about this part ?Polyatomic ions are groups of joined atoms, but if we join two groups of atoms which have no charge in them, how can they acquire charge after joining?
  • Brainly User
2014-07-20T21:16:55+05:30

.A polyatomic ion is an ionic compound with multiple atoms. For instance, nitrate (NO3)-, sulfate (SO4)2-, and phosphate (PO4)3- are all polyatomic compounds..Ionic compounds are compounds whose elements are bonded by ionic bonds. Polyatomic ions are ions that have many atoms. 
polyatomic ions: CN-. OH-


0
what about this part ?Polyatomic ions are groups of joined atoms, but if we join two groups of atoms which have no charge in them, how can they acquire charge after joining?