Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-06T02:02:11+05:30


The image formed on the retina persists for 1/16th of a second after we have stopped looking at the object. The ability of the eye to retain the image of the object for 1/16th of a second after we have stopped looking is called persistence of vision.

The phenomenon of the persistence of vision is employed in the motion picture projection.


hope helped you................plz mark it best


1 5 1
2016-02-06T08:13:24+05:30
Persistance of vision refers to the optical illusion wherby multiple discrete images blend into a single image in the human mind and believed to be the explanation for "motion perception" in cinema and 'animated films'
0