Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-21T22:12:27+05:30
                                  The best poem in class 8 "The Brook'                                            I COME from haunts of coot and hern,I make a sudden sally,And sparkle out among the fern,To bicker down a valley. By thirty hills I hurry down,Or slip between the ridges,By twenty thorps, a little town,And half a hundred bridges. Till last by Philip's farm I flowTo join the brimming river,For men may come and men may go,But I go on forever. I chatter over stony ways,In little sharps and trebles,I bubble into eddying bays,I babble on the pebbles. With many a curve my banks I fretby many a field and fallow,And many a fairy foreland setWith willow-weed and mallow. I chatter, chatter, as I flowTo join the brimming river,For men may comeand men may go,But I go on forever. I wind about, and in and out,with here a blossom sailing,And here and there a lusty trout,And here and there a grayling, And here and there a foamy flakeUpon me, as I travelWith many a silver water-breakAbove the golden gravel, And draw them all along, and flowTo join the brimming river,For men may come and men may go,But I go on forever. I steal by lawns and grassy plots,I slide by hazel covers;I move the sweet forget-me-notsThat grow for happy lovers. I slip, I slide, I gloom, I glance,Among my skimming swallows;I make the netted sunbeam danceAgainst my sandy shallows. I murmur under moon and starsIn brambly wildernesses;I linger by my shingly bars;I loiter round my cresses; And out again I curve and flowTo join the brimming river,For men may come and men may go,But I go on forever.
1 5 1
go and see ncert books
Ya im in 8 th class and i v just passed that poem through
no we are reading that poem only in 9 clss today we studied
So i think thats the old oxford the book im studying is 2014 edition
might be you are from any other different region let it be
2014-07-22T14:45:15+05:30
WHEREEVER I GO..... Wherever i go , The name of a river.... Wreathed with waves... Goes alon with me..... Wherver i go.... A cottage yard... Neatly plasterd with dung...... Wih footsteps of laxmi.... Is glued to my eyes....
0