Answers

2014-07-22T21:13:18+05:30


Distance travelled in the North= (4+4) = 8 km
Distance travelled due west = 3 km
Total distance = (8+3) km = 11km
0
its wrong.........sorry to say actually north to east if forms a right angle triangle. if we think of a right angle triangle we should remember the pythagoras property. the answer is 5
That will be the displacement then... as 5 is the shortest distance travelled and not the distance
total distance is not 5 km.. sorry to say.. concept is wrong
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-22T21:15:01+05:30
It is 5 
draw a diagram 4 km north , 3 km west then join the starting point to the ending point....u will get a right angle triangle...now by pythagoras triplet the other side is 5
1 5 1