Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-10T17:37:06+05:30
Let the shorter side be x
Since ratio is 5:3 and longer side(5x) is 7.5,we have
7.5:x = 5:3....
By multiplication and simplification we get x=4.5
Therefore the perimeter is 7.5+7.5+4.5+4.5=24
1 5 1
2016-02-10T18:06:50+05:30
Let length of adjacent sides be 5x and 3x.

Longer side = 5x = 7.5
 => x = 7.5/5 = 1.5 
Shorter side = 3x = 3 × 1.5 = 4.5

Perimeter = 2(l + b) = 2(7.5 +4.5) = 24 units Ans.

1 5 1
Hope it helps :) and if it does please click on thanks button above & mark as best answer ^_^