Answers

2014-07-23T18:38:08+05:30
Area of equilateral triangle of side a = a²√3/4
a²√3/4 = 36√3
a² = 36*4
a = 12
perimeter of equilateral triangle = 3a = 3*12 = 36 cm.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-23T18:39:54+05:30


Area of an Equilateral triangle =  \frac{ \sqrt{3} }{4}
a = side of each side of the triangle
Now equating,
 \frac{ \sqrt{3} }{4} a² = 36√3
a² =  \frac{36 \sqrt{3}* 4}{ \sqrt{3} } [√3 gets cancelled]
a² = 36×4
a = √6×6×2×2 = 12cm

Hence, side= 12cm

Perimeter = (Side + Side + Side)
               = (12 + 12 + 12) cm = 36 cm (answer)
1 5 1
Thanks
Thanks a TON :)
:)
shravani's answer is correct