Answers

2014-07-24T15:45:44+05:30


Sound is considered as a form of energy because:
1. It obeys the First Law of Thermodynamics which states that energy can neither be created nor destroyed but it changes from one form to another.
2. It is considered as a mechanical energy which has both potential as well as kinetic energy.
2 5 2
do you answer all the questions?
yup the one i know.Please mark as the best :)
sry
its okay :) Chill !
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-24T15:45:55+05:30

Sound is a form of energy because-Sound is produced when a force causes an object or substance to vibrate — the energy is transferred through the substance in a wave. Typically, the energy in sound is far less than other forms of energy. But sound effect, more or less, is very strong, example, have you every thought the massive racket the airplane makes while take off.Kinetic energy from the moving air molecules transfers the sound energy to the dancers eardrums. Notice that Kinetic (movement) energy in the sticks is being transferred into sound energy.

Sound vibrations create sound waves which move through mediums such as
air and water before reaching our ears.

It also obeys the laws of thermodynamics and stuff

So sound is a type of energy, hope this helps!



3 3 3