Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-24T15:52:45+05:30
India is a country located in Asia, more precisely, Southern Asia, It is located in the southern peninsula, it is rich in mineral wealth, as it is located at the shore where the fertile deposits are situated. It is surrounded by the Indian ocean, Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Ocean.
2 5 2
2014-07-24T16:05:27+05:30


India is the second largest country in the world. 
It is present in the continent of Asia.
India stretches from 8°4'N to 37°6'N latitude and from 68°7'E to 97°25'E longitude.
It entirely lies in the Northern and Eastern Hemisphere.
The Tropic Of Cancer passes through the middle of the country.
The southernmost tip of the Indian Mainland is Kanyakumari and in the North it extends upto Kashmir.
West to East it stretches from the state of Gujarat to Arunachal Pradesh.
It is surrounded on three sides by three seas - Arabian Sea (West) ,Bay Of Bengal (East) & Indian Ocean(South).
0