Answers

2016-02-15T18:38:50+05:30

A reported speech has  parts.

Direct speech - it is the one in which the actual words of the speaker is told.

Indirect - It is the one in which the statement of the speaker is not represented in his actual words but in our own way without changing its meaning.

For eg.

Direct - Ram said " I am feeling hungry".

Indirect - Ram said that he was feeling hungry.


( There are specific rules for sentences, on how they will be changed based on tenses, modals and supporting words.)


2 5 2
pls send it 2 my inbox
can I edit my answer ?
yes
but send it to my inbox
pls
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-15T19:23:44+05:30
Reported speech in short actually means - saying what someone else said to another person. eg:- "i like ice cream." She said that she likes ice cream.
2 5 2