Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-24T20:39:11+05:30
Advantages                          Disadvantages
Joint family            --             Nuclear family
                                         
People will be there              It would be hard to find people for emergency situation
for emergencies                    (eg: When one is absent)

Co-operative works              Slow works(eg:cooking etc.)
So works can be done fast.

Disadvantages    --                Advantages

Opinion difference               One can take the part of opinions
will lead to big problems        As a result less problems

Cost of living is more            Low cost of living

1 5 1
2014-07-24T22:58:19+05:30


Nuclear family mainly consists of a small family of parents & their children whereas Joint family means a big family consisting of grandparents, uncle, aunts, cousins, etc.
Both have their own advantage & disadvantages.
i) Nuclear family has less domestic work whereas joint family is just the reverse of it.
ii) Joint family teaches the idea of sharing & respect as the children are under the guidance of elderly people but in Nuclear family the children are taken care by either parents ( who are not even able to devote quality time to them) & maids.
iii) In Joint family has a great impact on the children who remain well protected whereas in Nuclear family this is not possible.

1 5 1