Answers

2016-02-18T15:42:10+05:30
Volume of cone = (1/3)πr2h
Volume of hemisphere = (2/3)πr3 
Volume of cylinder = πr2h
Given that cone, hemisphere and cylinder have equal base and same height
That is r = h
Volume of cone : Volume of hemisphere : Volume of cylinder  = (1/3)πr2h :  (2/3)πr3 : πr2h
= (1/3)πr3 :  (2/3)πr3 : πr3
= (1/3) : (2/3) : 1
= 1: 2: 3
2 4 2
thats the mistake !
I hope u get it.
if u got it then please reply.
It's correct, he just converted the height to r
You should write that step down, seems like it's confusing people.
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-18T16:18:25+05:30


Volume of cone = (1/3)πr2h
Volume of hemisphere = (2/3)πr3 
Volume of cylinder = πr2h
Given :-the cone, hemisphere and cylinder have equal base and same height
 so, the height will become radius [r]
then,
Volume of cone : Volume of hemisphere : Volume of cylinder  
 =(1/3)πr²h :  (2/3)πr³ : πr²h
= (1/3)πr³ :  (2/3)πr³ : πr³
= (1/3) : (2/3) : 1
= 1: 2: 3
3 3 3