Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-19T10:31:22+05:30
Surface area of cube = 6 (side)²
∴ 96 = 6*(side)²
∴ side = √(96/6) = √16 = 4cm

We now have side of cube.
Therefore, volume = (side)³ = 4*4*4 = 64 cubic cm.
1 5 1
2016-02-19T10:32:03+05:30
Ok, so firstly we must find the length(l),
we have got the area which is 96 cm².
Now,
6l²=96
so, l=√16=4 cm.

Now, as you know, the volume of cube is l³

so, l³=(4)³
        =64 cm³

that's simple. Hope it helped. ^_^
0
I was so sure someone was gonna confuse a square's surface area with a cube's.
sorry for the mistake 
Nah, it's a common mistake, no need to say sorry ;)
oh, ok. ^_^