Answers

2016-02-19T16:55:14+05:30
Mother Teresa was a great woman and famous as “one woman, one mission” who had taken a big step to change the world. She was born as Agnes Gnocchi Bojaxhin on 26th of August in 1910 in the Macedonia. She came to Kolkata when she was just 18 years old and continued her life’s mission of caring poorest people.
She had helped a lot to the poor people of Kolkata suffering from the leprosy. She made them sure that it is not a contagious disease and cannot be reached to another one. She helped them to build their own self supporting colony at Titagarh . Mother Teresa loved her fellow beings. She was well knowned throughout world for her caring,loving and peaceful nature . She also opened many convents,hostels for orphans and widows . Mother Teresa taught world that there is nothing greater than humanity. She was a great lady . She was courageous,polite and had a great sense of humanity . Mother Teresa is still remembered for her deeds .
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-19T18:40:36+05:30
ASHOKA WAS A GREAT KING OF THE MAURYA DYNASTY.HE WON MANY BATTLES. THE BATTLE OF KALINGA WAS THE TURNING POINT OF
HIS LIFE. HE WAS DISTURBED TO SEE THE BLOODSHED AND THOUSANDS OF SOLDIERS KILLED IN THE BATTLE. SO HE GAVE UP VIOLENCE AND TOOK THE PATH OF BUDDHISM AND NON-VIOLENCE.
HE BECAME A FOLLOWER OF LORD BUDDHA AND BEGAN TO FOLLOW HIS TEACHINGS. HE BEGAN ENSURING THE WELFARE OF THE PEOPLE BY MAKING ROADS, WELLS AND TANKS FOR IRRIGATION, REST HOUSES FOR TRAVELLERS AND FREE HOSPITALS FOR THE SICK.THE NATIONAL EMBLEM OF INDIA HAS BEEN ADOPTED FROM ASHOKA'S PILLAR AT SARNATH.
2 5 2