Answers

2014-07-26T10:32:42+05:30
Farming activities involve the various measures and acts of producing food from the ground up. These include tilling fields, feeding livestock, building new corrals, etc. Non-farming activities are such that either indirectly involve farming or not farming at all. These may include weather forecasting, clothing, etc.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-07-26T10:36:42+05:30


Farming refers to the process by which agriculturist a ( called farmers or cultivators ) raise crops in a piece of land called farm. It mainly involves sowing of crops, taking care of the crops by providing appropriate nourishment , applying pesticides and finally harvesting the crops.

any activity other than farming comes under non farming activities. These activities are not related to crops but are mostly carried out in villages. These activities may include small scale industrial activities, livestock management and some cottage industries too.
1 5 1