Answers

2016-02-19T22:40:43+05:30
PH is a measure of how acidic/basic water is. The range goes from 0 - 14, with 7 being neutral. pHs of less than 7 indicate acidity, whereas a pH of greater than 7 indicates a base. pH is really a measure of the relative amount of free hydrogen and hydroxyl ions in the water.
0
plz give some more details about it
plz mark pls
sorry sweta3 and me busy ta so not reply and details
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-19T22:41:43+05:30
When an acid is dissolved in water, the pH will be less than 7. When a base, or alkaline, is dissolved in water, the pH will be greater than 7.

In detail
At 25° C the pH of pure water is very close to 7. Acids have a pH less than 7 while bases have a pH greater than 7. Because it has a pH of 7, water is considered to be neutral. It is neither an acid nor a base, but is the reference point for acids and bases.

Why Is Water Neutral pH?

The chemical formula for water usually is written as H2O, but another way to consider the formula is HOH, where a positively charged hydrogen ion H+ is bonded to a negatively charged hydroxide ion OH-. This means water has properties of both an acid and a base, where the properties essentially cancel each other out.

H+ + (OH)- = HOH = H2O = water

pH of Drinking Water

Although the pH of pure water is 7, drinking water and natural water exhibits a pH range because it contains dissolved minerals and gases. Surface waters typically range from pH 6.5 to 8.5 while groundwater ranges from pH 6 to 8.5.


2 5 2
plzz mark my answer as brainliest
add some more details about it plzzz
ok
plzz now mark my answer as brainliest please