Answers

2016-02-20T20:14:02+05:30


At the middle due to kinetic energy and acceleration through gravity
0
I got the answer it is 20 metre your answer is wrong
sory
its ok
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-20T21:04:34+05:30



Given,

Let the heights be h1 and h2

V1 = 0 m/s

V2 = 25 m/s

Acceleration = 10 m/s²

Now,

S = ut+1/2*at²

S = ½*10*t²

S = 5t²

Again,

S = ut+1/2at²

S = 25*t+1/2-10*t²

S = 25t-5t²

Now,

H1+H2 = 100

Therefore,

-5t² + 25t-5t² = 100

25t = 100

T = 4 sec

Therefore time = 4 sec and

H1 = 5t² = 5*16 = 80 m

And H2 = 25t-5t² = 25*4-5*16 = 100-80 = 20m

 

I hope it helps…… 

1 5 1