first understand electric potential difference it will help in understand electric potential clearly ...
Potential difference b/w two points in an electric field id work required to move unit +ve charge from one point to another ^_^
i know it very well ... i was just giving advice to the questioner 
Yes. I too gave a reference for that guy.. 
Thanks u both... But i know well. Don't want any kind or advise or reference

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-21T12:43:27+05:30
Electric potential at a point in an electric field is the work done on unit +ve charge. To bring it from infinity to the point againt the field
1 5 1
We assume that electric potential at infinity is zero just like gravitational potential at ground is taken zero... it's a convention 
Yes agree but why 
No its a trick 
To easy the calculation 
Why we dont use workdone = force * displacement
2016-02-21T12:50:03+05:30


Electric potential energy, or electrostatic potential energy, is a potential energy (measured in joules) that results from conservative Coulomb forces and is associated with the configuration of a particular set of point charges within a defined system. An object may have electric potential energy by virtue of two key elements: its own electric charge and its relative position to other electrically charged objects

0