Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-21T15:02:28+05:30
Refraction is the bending of a wave when it enters a medium where its speed is different. The refraction of light when it passes from a fast medium to a slow medium bends the light ray toward the normal to the boundary between the two media.

dispersion is the phenomenon in which the phase velocity of a wave depends on its frequency. Media having this common property may be termed dispersive media. Sometimes the term chromatic dispersion is used for specificity.
2 5 2
2016-02-21T15:03:17+05:30
The splitting of white light is called dispersion
0