Answers

2016-02-21T16:06:46+05:30
The speed that a signal travels down the wire really has nothing to do with the drift speed of the electrons.
The actual speed of electrons in a metal is quite large, however they go in every direction so the current is zero in the absence of an applied field. 
0
Thanks a lot
plz mark as brainliest if it helped you
But my question was, y an electric bulb lights up as soon as switch is on. Ur answer does only says about drift velocity
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-21T16:07:55+05:30
I'm not so sure...
Electrons are present at every point in an electric circuit. When a potential difference is applied, electric field appears through out the circuit with speed of light. So i think this is the reason why current flows instantly.
1 5 1
Hope it helped ^_^
Yes. You are correct
Oh!! Thanks a lot