Answers

2016-02-21T16:39:08+05:30
First year:

Let sum be Rs. x
r = 5% p.a
n = 1 year

I = Prn/100 = x*5*1/100 = Rs. x/20
Amount = x+(x/20) = Rs. 21x/20

Second Year:

P = (21x/20)-3150 = Rs. (21x-6300)/20

I = (21x-6300)*5/(100*20) = Rs. (21x-6300)/400
Amount = (21x-6300)/20+(21x-6300)/400
= (420x-126000+21x-6300)/400
= Rs. (441x-132300)/400

If he pays Rs. 4410 now, he would clear off his debt.
∴ Amount = Rs. 4410

=> 4410 = (441x-132300)/400
=> 1764000 = 
441x-132300
=> 441x = 
1896300
=> x = Rs. 4300
0
oo achha to ye aise slv hota h ...thanq..bt style is a bit complicated bt its helpful. :)
yea ik I tried making it simpler but it was already taking too long, and no problem!
thnx :)
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-21T16:48:06+05:30
Let The Principal = x
Rate Percent = 5%
Time = 2 years = 1+1
Interest = PRT/100
             = x * 5 * 1/100
             = x/20
Den he pays 3150 at the end of first year
So principal for second year = x + x/20 - 3150
                                              = 21x/20 - 3150
Interest for second year = (21x/20 - 3150) * 5*1 /100
                                       = 
(21x/20 - 3150) /20
So amount left after second year = 
 (21x/20 - 3150) + [(21x/20 - 3150) /20]

He clears the amount by paying 4410 at the end of the second year
So,
21x - 3150 * 20 + 21x - 3150 = 4410
--------------------    ---------------
             20                  400
420x - 3150*20*20 + 21x - 3150 = 4410
-------------------------------------------
                          400
441x - 1263150 = 4410*400
441x - 1263150 = 1764000
441x = 1764000+1263150
441x= 3027150
x = 6864.28
Sum Of Money = Rs 6864.28
1 5 1
u were late bt i marked u as bst.
ohh My Method was right But i did some calculation errors it seems
Btw Thankx
its my pleasure :)