Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-21T20:45:21+05:30
The non aligned movement (NAM) is a organisation 

was founded in Belgrade in 1961, and was largely conceived by India's first prime minister, Jawaharlal Nehru; Indonesia's first president, Sukarno; Egypt's second president, Gamal Abdel Nasser; Ghana's first president Kwame Nkrumah; and Yugoslavia's president, Josip Broz Tito. All five leaders were prominent advocates of a middle course for states in the Developing Worldbetween the Western and Eastern Blocs in the Cold War. The phrase itself was first used to represent the doctrine by Indian diplomat V. K. Krishna Menon in 1953, at the United Nations

As of 2012, the movement has 120 members.


mark as brainliest , if helpful


1 5 1
2016-02-22T20:11:52+05:30
When India became independent, there were two superpowers in the world, the USA and the USSR. India choose to be friendly to both the superpower by not aligning itself with either of them. This was called the policy of non-alignment.
0