Answers

2016-02-22T23:39:12+05:30
The turning effect of a force is known as themoment. It is the product of the force multiplied by the perpendicular distance from the line of action of the force to the pivot or point where the object will turn.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-23T00:01:51+05:30
The moment of force also known as the turning effect.
A force can cause many things to move or stop. When a force causes an object to turn, this turning effect is called Moments.
Moment can be either clockwise or anticlockwise.

Example : A person sitting on a seesaw.


Moment = force × perpendicular distance from turning point to the line of action of the force.

symbolically :

Moment = F×d
Unit for Moment is Newton- meter(Nm).
1 5 1