Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-07-26T20:18:31+05:30
petroleum is known as black gold.it is dark colored and strong smelling liquid. it was formed from organisms from the sea.As these organisms die and their bodies settle at the bottom at the sea and get covered with sand and clay, after years due to absence of air, high temperature and pressure they are transformed into petroleum .

hope you like it and will help you too
1 5 1
2014-07-26T20:19:27+05:30
It is a fossil fuel from which energy is produced and used in vehicles, making petrol, parraffinn wax etc.
0