Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-24T19:22:40+05:30
Total no. of possibilities = 6
No. of preferred possibilities = (4,5,6) = 3

∴ P(greater than 3) = 3/6 = 1/2 or 50% chance.

---

This is because of the last line, which says that the die was tossed another time, in which case the previous results would not affect it.
But if that weren't there, and it only asked for the probabilities of the previous results,
*(which is think is what they intended)

probability of getting 4 = 149/1000
probability of getting 5 = 175/1000
probability of getting 6 = 190/1000

∴ probability of getting above 3 = (149+175+190)/1000 = 514/1000 = 0.514
1 5 1
Because the die is thrown once again.
2016-02-24T19:26:00+05:30
probability of a no. to be greater than 3 is 3/6 or 1/2 or 50% as
3 nos. are there which are greater than 3(4,5 and 6) and 6 nos. are there so

3/6 which can also simplified as 1/2 or 50%

 
1 5 1