Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-02-25T12:52:43+05:30
See draw a perpendicular from the centre to the chord...so u know that the perpendicular drawn from the centre to the chord bisects the chord...so

in the Triangle....using Pythagoras theorem....(5)^2-(3)^2 => 25-9 =>16...=>√16 = 4 cm..so the length of the chord = 4+4 = 8 cm
1 5 1
  • Brainly User
2016-02-25T12:53:03+05:30
N

let st is chord 


now, OS = 5 cm and OT = 3 cm 

==> ST² = OS² - OT² = 5² - 3² = 16 
==> ST = 4 cm 

Now, Chord Length PS = 2 ST = 2 x 4 = 8 cm 

Thus, Chord Length = 8 cm
0