Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-26T19:49:22+05:30
Perimeter of rohmbus = 4 * Side of Rohmbus
Therefore, Side of rohmbus = 4 cm...
Area of rohumbus = Altitude * Side
Thus Altitude = Area/side
Thus Altitude = 12/4

Altitude = 3 cm
2 3 2
Thanks, I got the answer as 3, but the printer answer in my worksheet says 10cm
2016-02-26T19:50:41+05:30
Answer : altitude = 3 cm

Explanation:
Assume a as the length of the sides.
Since all the sides are equal Perimeter = 4×a
⇒4×a=16 cm²
⇒a=4 cm

Area of a rhombus = base×height
12=a×altitude
altitude = 12÷4
altitude = 3 cm
2 5 2
Hope this helps
Thanks, I got the answer as 3, but the printer answer in my worksheet says 10cm..presuming printing error
That might be the case
Please mark as best answer