Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-28T11:20:53+05:30
Electronegativity is a chemical property that describes the ability of an atom to attract electrons (or electron density) towards itself in a covalent bond. 

Sulfur and chlorine are in the same period (row) of the periodic table.
The nucleus of chlorine is larger than that of sulfur. 
Because of the larger size, the nucleus exerts a stronger pull on electrons. This stronger pull translates into a higher electronegatively for atoms in the same row of the periodic table.
2 5 2
i am new here
its beside thnx option
plz mrk dis brainliest
ok
thnx
2016-02-28T11:23:20+05:30
Chlorine is more electronegative than sulphur because it has valency 1 only and it can get stabilized by just adding an extra electron but sulphur is the element of same period having valency 2 due to which it need to electrons to get extra stability and also the effective nuclear charge increase in case of CL atom due to its smaller atomic size as the size decreases along a period . so the electrons are pulled more strongly towards nucleus in cl atom and it becomes more electronegative than sulphur
0
plzzzzzzzzzz mark as brainlist
also click on thanks
plzzzzzzzz