Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-28T18:23:22+05:30
The Ganga action plan was, launched by Shri Rajeev Gandhi, the then Prime Minister of India on 14 Jan. 1986 with the main objective of pollution abatement, to improve the water quality by Interception, Diversion and treatment of domestic sewage and present toxic and industrial chemical wastes from identified grossly polluting units entering in to the river.
2 5 2
2016-02-28T18:23:57+05:30
It is a massive multi-crore project launched in 1985,which has been undertaken to clean the excess polution from river ganga
1 5 1