Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-28T18:55:13+05:30
Industries are responsible for four types of pollution – air, water, land, and noise pollution. Following are the various reasons:
→ Air pollution is caused by the presence of high proportion of undesirable gases, such as sulphur dioxide and carbon monoxide.
→ Water pollution is caused by organic and inorganic industrial wastes and effluents discharged into rivers.
→ Thermal pollution of water occurs when hot water from factories and thermal plants are drained into rivers and ponds before cooling.
→ Wastes from nuclear plants cause cancer, birth defects and miscarriages.
→ Dumping of wastes especially, glass, harmful chemicals, industrial effluents, packaging, salts and other garbage render the soil useless.
→ Noise pollution is caused due to industrial and construction activities, factory equipment, generators, electric saws, drills and other machineries. 


Thankss !!

hope helped u dear 
plzz mark as brainliest !!
3 5 3
2016-02-29T15:08:57+05:30
By waste realising in water bodies,andnby realising harmful gases in the atmosphere.Some industrial machinery makes lots of noise,disturbing other and causing noise pollution.
1 5 1